Winners

Bet9ja Big Winner: How ₦300 Became ₦22 Million

By Kelechi Kelvin Abel | Published: 21 January 2026 | Updated: 21 January 2026

₦300. Forty selections. Combined odds of 56,240.72. One Bet9ja punter turned three hundred naira into ₦21,810,528.17.

That's a 72,702x return on stake. The most legs of any winner in our series so far.

The secret weapon? Chance Mix markets: combo bets that give two paths to winning each leg. When three matches ended 0-0, the slip survived because the draw condition still satisfied the bet.

The Win at a Glance

Stake

₦300

Combined Odds

56,240.72

Return

₦21,810,528.17

Legs

40

Bet ID

B9V772715709872-23493773

Primary Market

Chance Mix

Source: Bet9ja Official Blog, "Bet9ja Big Winner Alert: N300 into N22m!" (January 21, 2026). All 40 legs landed on the raw combined odds, no betBOOM applied.

Breaking Down the 40-Leg Slip

This slip spans 10+ leagues, from Barcelona vs Real Madrid in El Clásico to Italian lower divisions and women's football. The market selection is overwhelmingly Chance Mix.

MatchSelectionOddsResult
Stormvogels Telstar vs AjaxGG & Over 2.51.772-3
Heerenveen vs FeyenoordGG & Over 2.51.702-2
G.A. Eagles vs SittardDraw or Over 2.51.272-2
Bayern Munich vs WolfsburgGG & Over 2.51.848-1
Panathinaikos vs PanserraikosPanathinaikos1.163-0
Aris vs AEK AthensAEK Athens or Over 1.51.131-1
Derby County vs Leeds UtdDraw or Over 2.51.341-3
Hull City vs Blackburn RoversDraw or Over 2.51.320-0
Portsmouth vs ArsenalDraw or Arsenal & Over 2.51.431-4
Manchester Utd vs BrightonDraw or Over 2.51.231-2
West Ham vs QPRGG or Over 2.51.481-1
Norwich vs WalsallNorwich or Over 2.51.245-1
Swansea vs West BromDraw or Over 2.51.331-1
Kalamata vs PanioniosKalamata or GG1.272-0
Granada vs CD CastellonDraw or Over 2.51.310-0
Malaga vs AD CeutaMalaga or Over 2.51.422-1
Man City Ladies vs Everton FCMan City Ladies1.142-0
Fiorentina vs MilanDraw or Over 2.51.321-1
Inter vs NapoliDraw or Over 2.51.412-2
Nantes vs NiceDraw or Over 2.51.311-1
Metz vs MontpellierMetz or Over 1.51.070-4
Lille vs LyonDraw or Over 2.51.311-2
Casertana 1908 vs BeneventoDraw or Over 2.51.400-0
Monopoli vs SiracusaMonopoli or Over 1.51.111-0
Alcione Milano vs CittadellaCittadella or Over 1.51.172-0
Sabadell vs MarbellaSabadell or Over 2.51.415-0
Catania vs CaveseCatania or Over 2.51.222-0
Lecco vs TriestinaLecco or Over 2.51.291-0
Reus FC Reddis vs Barcelona BGG or Over 2.51.474-1
Arezzo vs PontederaArezzo or Over 2.51.131-0
Barcelona vs Real MadridGG & Over 3.51.793-2
Nottingham Forest Ladies vs Bristol Academy LadiesBristol or Over 2.51.402-4
Sochaux vs LensLens or Over 2.51.190-3
Sestri Levante vs Derthona FBCSestri or Over 1.51.114-0
Ligorna 1922 vs SanremeseLigorna or Over 2.51.263-1
Vigor Lamezia vs Athletic Club PalermoGG or Over 2.51.502-3
Le Mans vs NancyDraw or Over 1.51.170-0
US Chantilly vs Stade RennesRennes or Over 2.51.071-3

The Odds Behind the Win

Combined implied probability: 1 ÷ 56,240.72 = 0.0018%

That's roughly 1 in 56,241 attempts.

The highest single-leg odds on the slip was Barcelona GG & Over 3.5 at 1.79. The lowest was Stade Rennes or Over 2.5 at 1.07. The spread is narrow: consistent, methodical selection.

What This Win Actually Means

Forty legs. ₦300. The Chance Mix market is the hero here. Without the dual-condition safety net, at least three legs would have failed (the 0-0 draws at Hull, Granada, and Casertana). For more on building high-leg accumulators, see our accumulator tips guide. A near-identical 40-leg slip from the same matchday produced the ₦19M winner.

Responsible gambling reminder: Accumulator wins like this are statistical outliers, not strategies. Never stake money you can't afford to lose. If betting stops being fun, contact the National Lottery Regulatory Commission helpline or visit BeGambleAware.org.

Want to start with a welcome bonus? Register on Bet9ja with promo code YOHAIG to claim up to ₦100,000 in welcome bonus.

Sources & References

  1. [1] Bet9ja Official Blog, "Bet9ja Big Winner Alert: N300 into N22m!" (January 21, 2026). Full slip breakdown and verified coupon details.
  2. [2] Emerald Publishing, "Expected Frequency of Multi-Leg Accumulator Wins in Nigerian Sports Betting Markets."
  3. [3] National Lottery Regulatory Commission (NLRC), Responsible gambling guidelines.

Related Articles

More Winner Stories

View all winner stories in the blog archive

Explore Our Guides

Promo Code:YOHAIG

Register with YOHAIG for a sports welcome bonus up to ₦100,000

New to Bet9ja? Here is how to get the Bet9ja promotion code YOHAIG before you place your first slip.

18+ | Gamble Responsibly | T&Cs Apply